Is Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- beef flavour powder
- calcium
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine), Beef (27%), Water, Shortening (contains: Palm & Rapeseed Fats & Oils), Margarine (contains: Palm & Rapeseed Fats & Oils, Water, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Beef Flavour Powder, Salt, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Butter (Milk)
Check Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Silk Oat Yeah The Oatmeal Cookie One Oatmilk Creamer, 32 fl oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Louisiana One Drop Does It The Perfect Hot Sauce, 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


