Is Pukka Vegan Minced Beef & Onion Pie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein isolate
- minced soya protein
soya protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour (contains: Wheat Flour , Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine), Margarine (contains: Palm & Rapeseed Fats & Oils, Water, Salt), Minced Soya Protein (10%) (contains: Water, Soya Protein Isolate, Vegetable Fibre, Colour: Caramel, Salt, Flavourings), Onion (10%), Modified Maize Starch, Vegan Beef Flavouring (contains: Natural Flavouring, Dextrose, Mushroom Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Ground Bay, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil), Worcestershire Style Sauce ( Sulphites ), Dehydrated Onion, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Cracked Black Pepper
Check Pukka Vegan Minced Beef & Onion Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pukka Vegan Minced Beef & Onion Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pukka Vegan Minced Beef & Onion Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


