Is Pukka Vegan Minced Beef & Onion Pie Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (contains: Wheat Flour , Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine), Margarine (contains: Palm & Rapeseed Fats & Oils, Water, Salt), Minced Soya Protein (10%) (contains: Water, Soya Protein Isolate, Vegetable Fibre, Colour: Caramel, Salt, Flavourings), Onion (10%), Modified Maize Starch, Vegan Beef Flavouring (contains: Natural Flavouring, Dextrose, Mushroom Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Ground Bay, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil), Worcestershire Style Sauce ( Sulphites ), Dehydrated Onion, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Cracked Black Pepper

Check Pukka Vegan Minced Beef & Onion Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pukka Vegan Minced Beef & Onion Pie is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking