Is Pulled BBQ chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

20% Pulled Chicken (Chicken, Salt), Water, 15% Cooked Red Quinoa (Red Quinoa, Water), Tomato Passata, 9% Cooked Brown Rice (Brown Rice, Water), 5% Spinach, 5% Sweetcorn, 4% Refried Beans (Bayo Beans, Water, Vegetable Oil [RBD Vegetable Soybean Oil, Garlic Oil], Cornstarch, Iodized Salt, Onion), Sugar, Tomato Ketchup (Water, Tomato Paste, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Natural Flavouring), 3% Black Turtle Beans, Garlic Purée, Cider Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Coriander, Ground Cumin, Dried Chipotle Chilli, Cajun Seasoning (Ground Paprika, Salt, Ground Cumin, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Ground Black Pepper.

Check Pulled BBQ chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Pulled BBQ chicken | Spoonful