Is PULLED PORK AND BBQ SAUCE SERVED WITH ROASTED POTATOES AND BROCCOLI, ROASTED POTATOES AND BROCCOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked pork
  • fully cooked pulled pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

cooked pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK (COOKED PORK, CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES), ROASTED GOLDEN POTATO (YUKON POTATO, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL SALT), BROCCOLI FLORETS, BARBECUE SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, MOLASSES, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE), DRIED GARLIC, MUSTARD FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELERY SEED).

Check PULLED PORK AND BBQ SAUCE SERVED WITH ROASTED POTATOES AND BROCCOLI, ROASTED POTATOES AND BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Unknown

Flavor
SmokySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? PULLED PORK AND BBQ SAUCE SERVED WITH ROASTED POTATOES AND BROCCOLI, ROASTED POTATOES AND BROCCOLI | Spoonful