Is Pulmuone Teriyaki Stir-fry Udon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzyme
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Teriyaki Sauce: Teriyaki Base (soy Sauce [water, Defatted Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Ethyl Alcohol (to Protect Quality)], Water, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Onion, Salt, Sugar, Green Onion, Yeast Extract, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Napa Cabbage, Radish, Soy Sauce [defatted Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Water], Dextrin, Cayenne Pepper, Maltodextrin, Ethyl Alcohol (to Protect Quality), Shiitake Mushroom, Garlic, Rice Bran Oil, Enzyme [protease], Guar Gum, Wheat Gluten, Onion Concentrates [maltodextrin, Water, Onion, Salt, Onion Concentrates, Dextrose, Arabic Gum], Ginger, Black Pepper Powder, Dried Kelp, Citric Acid, Fermented Seasoning [yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup], Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Fermented Soybean Concentrate [soybeans, Salt, Water], Sunflower Seed Oil, Sugar, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Water, Garlic, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tomato Paste, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sea Salt, Ginger Puree (ginger, Citric Acid), Spice. Vegetable Topping: Green Beans, Dried Carrots (carrots, Dextrose), Dried Green Onion, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Dibasic Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate). Contains Soy and Wheat.

Check Pulmuone Teriyaki Stir-fry Udon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ChewySoftOily
Commonly used for
Stir FryMeal PrepLunch