No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Pulmuone Teriyaki Stir-fry Udon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Teriyaki Sauce: Teriyaki Base (soy Sauce [water, Defatted Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Ethyl Alcohol (to Protect Quality)], Water, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Onion, Salt, Sugar, Green Onion, Yeast Extract, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Napa Cabbage, Radish, Soy Sauce [defatted Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Water], Dextrin, Cayenne Pepper, Maltodextrin, Ethyl Alcohol (to Protect Quality), Shiitake Mushroom, Garlic, Rice Bran Oil, Enzyme [protease], Guar Gum, Wheat Gluten, Onion Concentrates [maltodextrin, Water, Onion, Salt, Onion Concentrates, Dextrose, Arabic Gum], Ginger, Black Pepper Powder, Dried Kelp, Citric Acid, Fermented Seasoning [yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup], Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Fermented Soybean Concentrate [soybeans, Salt, Water], Sunflower Seed Oil, Sugar, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Water, Garlic, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tomato Paste, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sea Salt, Ginger Puree (ginger, Citric Acid), Spice. Vegetable Topping: Green Beans, Dried Carrots (carrots, Dextrose), Dried Green Onion, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Dibasic Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate). Contains Soy and Wheat.

Check Pulmuone Teriyaki Stir-fry Udon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ChewySoftOily
Commonly used for
Stir FryMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Pulmuone Teriyaki Stir-fry Udon | Spoonful