Is Pumpkin-Shaped Pepperoni Pizza Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT SOURDOUGH POWDER, INACTIVE YEAST, INSTANT DRY YEAST, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GLUTEN, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, INACTIVE YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, OLIVE OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR]), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, FLAVORING, SODIUM ASCORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRATE, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN ROMANO CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), AND POWDERED CELLULOSE WITH NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR], OREGANO, BASIL
Check Pumpkin-Shaped Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pumpkin-Shaped Pepperoni Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pizza · Slice, Whole


