Is Pumpkin-Shaped Pepperoni Pizza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat sourdough powder
  • enriched wheat flour
  • gluten
  • natural flavors
  • flavoring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT SOURDOUGH POWDER, INACTIVE YEAST, INSTANT DRY YEAST, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GLUTEN, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, INACTIVE YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, CORN STARCH, OLIVE OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR]), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, FLAVORING, SODIUM ASCORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRATE, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN ROMANO CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), AND POWDERED CELLULOSE WITH NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR], OREGANO, BASIL

Check Pumpkin-Shaped Pepperoni Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pizza · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMildly SaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSnacking