Is PUMPKIN SNACK PIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar-agar
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium carbonate
- natural & artificial flavors
- sodium steroyl lactylate
- +3 more
agar-agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL & FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PUMPKIN PUREE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), SALT, CORN STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM CARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, SPICES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YELLOW 5, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, YELLOW 6, AGAR-AGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, RED 40, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, BLUE 1.
Check PUMPKIN SNACK PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN SNACK PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Snack · Slice


