Is PUMPKIN SPICE CREME CAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- diglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PUMPKIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES (CINNAMON, GINGER, NUTMEG, ALLSPICE, SULFITES), DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, EGGS WHITES, WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check PUMPKIN SPICE CREME CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go