Is PUMPKIN SPICE FLAVORED PASTRY CRISPS, PUMPKIN SPICE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), MALTODEXTRIN, RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CINNAMON, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CORNSTARCH, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, ALGINATE BLEND (SODIUM ALGINATE, SUCROSE, TRISODIUM CITRATE), DATEM (DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), COLOR ADDED, GINGER, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, NUTMEG, ALLSPICE.

Check PUMPKIN SPICE FLAVORED PASTRY CRISPS, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go