Is PUMPKIN SPICE MINI MINIATURE FALL DONUTS, PUMPKIN SPICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried eggs
  • non-fat dry milk
  • dry whey
  • glycerin
  • enzymes
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR (SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ICING SUGAR, DEXTROSE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE), VEGETABLE OILS (HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), LEAVENING (YEAST, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CAROB BEAN GUM), SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRY WHEY (MILK), EMULSIFIERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO FATTY ACID ESTERS, METHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, DATEM), WHEAT GLUTEN PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE CITRIC ACID), NON-FAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED EGGS, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, BETA CAROTENE, SOYA LECITHIN, ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, SODIUM ACID SULPHATE, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C COLORS (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), SODIUM CITRATE, SULPHITES.

Check PUMPKIN SPICE MINI MINIATURE FALL DONUTS, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go