Is PUMPKIN SPICE MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET, PILLOWY DOUGH, PUMPKIN SPICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • ice cream milk
  • mono-calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Ingredients: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Pumpkin Spice Puree (Pumpkin Puree, Water, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract [Color], Salt, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Ginger, Clove), Corn Syrup, Whey, Graham Cracker Crumbs (Pea Starch, Non-Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Brown Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Rice Bran, Molasses, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pea Protein, Natural Flavor, Pea Fiber, Inulin, Sunflower Lecithin, Mono-Calcium Phosphate, Modified Cellulose, Guar Gum), Nonfat Dry Milk, Annatto Extract (Color), Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum). Mochi Dough Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Trehalose, Corn Starch, Annatto Extract (Color).

Check PUMPKIN SPICE MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET, PILLOWY DOUGH, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PUMPKIN SPICE MOCHI PREMIUM ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET, PILLOWY DOUGH, PUMPKIN SPICE is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go