Is Pumpkin Spice Superfood Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 100% grass fed bone broth protein

100% grass fed bone broth protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic tapioca root fiber, organic cashew butter, 100% grass fed bone broth protein, organic date paste, organic cashew flour, organic pumpkin seeds, organic pumpkin, organic sunflower lecithin, himalayan pink salt, organic ceylon cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum) bark, organic ginger root, organic nutmeg, organic allspice, organic clove, organic luo han guo (monkfruit) fruit extract, organic rosemary leaf and stem extract

Check Pumpkin Spice Superfood Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastCoffee