Is Pumpkin Sprinkle Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mica-based pearl
  • shellac
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

mica-based pearl

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, STARCH-MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, SHELLAC, GUM ARABIC, RADISH CONCENTRATE (COLOR), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR), MAGNESIUM STEARATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CARROT CONCENTRATE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC (COLOR), MICA-BASED PEARL (COLOR), BEETROOT POWDER (COLOR), PURPLE SWEET POTATO CONCENTRATE (COLOR)

Check Pumpkin Sprinkle Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spice Mix · Powder

Flavor
ColorfulNeutralSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingDressingSnackingTopping