Is Pura D'or Curl Therapy Cream -- 8 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl phosphate
  • sterols
  • glycine soja
  • squalane
  • glyceryl stearate
  • +2 more

cetyl phosphate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Decolorized Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Leaf Juice, Pyrus Malus (Apple), Fruit Extract, Glycerin, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Stearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Phosphate, Ethylhexyl Olivate, Squalane, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui), Seed Oil, Behentrimonium Chloride, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Linoleic Acid, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Sterols, Phospholipids, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed), Seed Extract, Salvia Hispanica (Chia), Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium), Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot), Fruit Oil, Cupressus Sempervirens (Cypress), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Certified Organic

Check Pura D'or Curl Therapy Cream -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pura D'or Curl Therapy Cream -- 8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy