Is Pure Bison Jerky Original American Buffalo, Original Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- bison steak
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BISON STEAK, HONEY, BEEF STOCK, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, CELERY POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER
Check Pure Bison Jerky Original American Buffalo, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Bison Jerky Original American Buffalo, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Silk Pure Almond Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
About this product
Meat · Strip


