Is PURE BLISS TODDLER NON-GMO 31.8 OUNCE POWDER 4 COUNT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • magnesium chloride
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • +9 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Lactose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Oil, Coconut Oil, Galactooligosaccharides, Corn Maltodextrin, Less than 2% of:, C. Cohnii Oil, M. Alpina Oil, Bifidobacteria Lactis, Beta-Carotene, Lutein, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Ferrous Sulfate, Choline Bitartrate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Taurine, Zinc Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols, dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulfate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Hydroxide, Nucleotides (Adenosine 5’-Monophosphate, Cytidine 5’-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5’-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5’-Monophosphate)

Check PURE BLISS TODDLER NON-GMO 31.8 OUNCE POWDER 4 COUNT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep