Is PURE CHOCOLATE, PREMIUM BELGIAN PURE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES COLLECTION Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat-maltodextrin
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- natural flavor
wheat-maltodextrin
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), FILLINGS (SUGAR, PALM AND SHEANUT OIL, MILK, NONFAT MILK, PLUM FLAVORED FILLING [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GROUND PEANUT OIL BETA-CAROTENE AND RIBOFLAVIN COLORS], TIRAMISU FILLING [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WINE, GROUND PEANUT OIL, HAZELNUTS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], MASCARPONE FLAVORED FILLING [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GROUND PEANUT OIL, RIBOFLAVIN AND BETA-CAROTENE COLORS], ZABAGLIONE FLAVORED FILLING [SUGAR, WHITE WINE, PORTWINE, EGG YOLK, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT OIL], NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE DECOR (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), RASPBERRY CRISPY (WHEAT-MALTODEXTRIN, RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, SODIUM ALGINATE), EXTRUDED RICE DECOR (RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), DEHYDRATED PLUM GRANULES, DEHYDRATED PEAR GRANULES
Check PURE CHOCOLATE, PREMIUM BELGIAN PURE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PURE CHOCOLATE, PREMIUM BELGIAN PURE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES COLLECTION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


