Is Pure Dairy Free Olive Spread Gluten Free?

Description
Pure dairy-free olive spread, specifically the Divina brand, is a flavorful and healthy option made from Kalamata and Mt. Athos olives. The olives are roughly chopped and blended with capers, garlic, peppers, and spices, creating a deliciously balanced taste. This versatile spread can be enjoyed as a snack or added to sandwiches, sauces, roasted meats, soups, stews, and broths. Its compatibility with feta, prosciutto, riesling, lager, and avocados further enhances its appeal. While no specific information about people's opinions is provided, the combination of quality ingredients and its wide range of uses make this dairy-free olive spread a popular and versatile choice.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pure dairy-free olive spread, specifically the Divina brand, is a flavorful and healthy option made from Kalamata and Mt. Athos olives. The olives are roughly chopped and blended with capers, garlic, peppers, and spices, creating a deliciously balanced taste. This versatile spread can be enjoyed as a snack or added to sandwiches, sauces, roasted meats, soups, stews, and broths. Its compatibility with feta, prosciutto, riesling, lager, and avocados further enhances its appeal. While no specific information about people's opinions is provided, the combination of quality ingredients and its wide range of uses make this dairy-free olive spread a popular and versatile choice.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Palm, Rapeseed), Olive Oil (16%), Salt (1.1%), Vitamin E, Vitamin A & D, Natural Colour (Carotenes), Natural Flavouring, Vitamin B12
Check Pure Dairy Free Olive Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Dairy Free Olive Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pure Dairy Free Olive Spread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


