Is Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Gum Watermelon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavours

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose esters of fatty acids
natural and artificial flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

XYLITOL, SORBITOL, GUM BASE, MALTITOL SYRUP, MANNITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, TARTARIC ACID, ASPARTAME (9 MG PER PIECE), WATERMELON JUICE POWDER, SUCRALOSE (3.2 MG PER PIECE), SOY LECITHIN, COCONUT FAT, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (2.4 MG PER PIECE), GREEN TEA EXTRACT, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE, COLOURS. ASPARTAME CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE. ALLERGEN: SOY.

Check Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Gum Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Gum Watermelon is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Gum Watermelon | Spoonful