Is Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Gum Watermelon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavours

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose esters of fatty acids
natural and artificial flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

XYLITOL, SORBITOL, GUM BASE, MALTITOL SYRUP, MANNITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, TARTARIC ACID, ASPARTAME (9 MG PER PIECE), WATERMELON JUICE POWDER, SUCRALOSE (3.2 MG PER PIECE), SOY LECITHIN, COCONUT FAT, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (2.4 MG PER PIECE), GREEN TEA EXTRACT, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE, COLOURS. ASPARTAME CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE. ALLERGEN: SOY.

Check Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Gum Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Gum Watermelon is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go