Is Pure Indian Foods Organic Turmeric SuperGhee® Grass Fed -- 7.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 5% lactose
- ppm casein/whey
- grassfed organic cultured ghee
5% lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grassfed Organic Cultured Ghee, Organic Turmeric, Organic Ginger, Organic Black Pepper, This Product Is Batch-tested To Contain No More Than0,5% Lactose, Ppm Casein/whey, It Is Batch-tested Gluten Free, Each Serving Is Made With 800Of Turmeric Powder, This Product Is Batch-tested To Contain No More Than0,5% Lactose, Ppm Casein/whey, It Is Batch-tested Gluten Free, Each Serving Is Made With 800Of Turmeric Powder
Check Pure Indian Foods Organic Turmeric SuperGhee® Grass Fed -- 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Indian Foods Organic Turmeric SuperGhee® Grass Fed -- 7.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
Pure Indian Foods Organic Turmeric SuperGhee® Grass Fed -- 7.5 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


