Is Pure Indian Foods Organic Turmeric SuperGhee® Grass Fed -- 7.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 5% lactose
  • ppm casein/whey
  • grassfed organic cultured ghee

5% lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grassfed Organic Cultured Ghee, Organic Turmeric, Organic Ginger, Organic Black Pepper, This Product Is Batch-tested To Contain No More Than0,5% Lactose, Ppm Casein/whey, It Is Batch-tested Gluten Free, Each Serving Is Made With 800Of Turmeric Powder, This Product Is Batch-tested To Contain No More Than0,5% Lactose, Ppm Casein/whey, It Is Batch-tested Gluten Free, Each Serving Is Made With 800Of Turmeric Powder

Check Pure Indian Foods Organic Turmeric SuperGhee® Grass Fed -- 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pure Indian Foods Organic Turmeric SuperGhee® Grass Fed -- 7.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostThrive MarketGluten Free MallAmazon

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
EarthySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep