Is Pure Irish Organic grass fed beef Organic Irish Lean Beef Steak Mince Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pure irish organic grass fed beef

pure irish organic grass fed beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Irish Organic Grass Fed Beef.

Check Pure Irish Organic grass fed beef Organic Irish Lean Beef Steak Mince against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pure Irish Organic grass fed beef Organic Irish Lean Beef Steak Mince is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
MeatyRich
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichStir Fry