Is Pure Protein Cheddar Flavored Cheesy Crackers, Cheddar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten water
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
durum wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT). SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR]). CHEDDAR SEASONING (SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT). CANOLA OI). POTATO FLAKES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, ONION POWDER, BAKING SODA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN POWDER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL). CELERY POWDER, SODIUM CARBONATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Pure Protein Cheddar Flavored Cheesy Crackers, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Cheddar Flavored Cheesy Crackers, Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


