Is Pure Protein Chocolate Deluxe Bars, 21.16 oz, 12 ct Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a firm, chewy texture characterize the bars, often described as satisfying but occasionally gritty by reviewers. Consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, between-meal treats, or post-exercise refueling. Reviewers note consistent portioning and convenient packaging, with opinions divided on sweetness and density and overall value perceptions.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- whole milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate drops
- glycerin
- hydrolyzed collagen
- +3 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a firm, chewy texture characterize the bars, often described as satisfying but occasionally gritty by reviewers. Consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, between-meal treats, or post-exercise refueling. Reviewers note consistent portioning and convenient packaging, with opinions divided on sweetness and density and overall value perceptions.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Cocoa Powder, Water, Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Soy Lecithin
Check Pure Protein Chocolate Deluxe Bars, 21.16 oz, 12 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Chocolate Deluxe Bars, 21.16 oz, 12 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Pure Protein Chocolate Deluxe Bars, 21.16 oz, 12 ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


