Is Pure Protein Chocolate Deluxe Bars, 21.16 oz, 12 ct Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a firm, chewy texture characterize the bars, often described as satisfying but occasionally gritty by reviewers. Consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, between-meal treats, or post-exercise refueling. Reviewers note consistent portioning and convenient packaging, with opinions divided on sweetness and density and overall value perceptions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- hydrolyzed collagen
- calcium carbonate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a firm, chewy texture characterize the bars, often described as satisfying but occasionally gritty by reviewers. Consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, between-meal treats, or post-exercise refueling. Reviewers note consistent portioning and convenient packaging, with opinions divided on sweetness and density and overall value perceptions.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Glycerin, Cocoa Powder, Water, Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Soy Lecithin
Check Pure Protein Chocolate Deluxe Bars, 21.16 oz, 12 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Chocolate Deluxe Bars, 21.16 oz, 12 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Pure Protein Chocolate Deluxe Bars, 21.16 oz, 12 ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


