Is Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake Caramel Churro Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +7 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Stabilizer Blend (cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (vitamin C, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Sodium Selenite, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Cholecalciferol, Vitamin B6, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B1, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B2, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Cyanocobalamin). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake Caramel Churro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep