Is Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake Chocolate Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Magnesium Phosphate, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Ascorbate, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Vitamin And Mineral Blend [dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Chelate, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferric Phosphate, D-biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Copper Chelate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin], Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Pure Protein Complete Protein Shake Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep