Is Pure Protein Lemon Cake Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Casein), Yogurt Flavored Coating [milk Protein Concentrate, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Erythritol, Yogurt Powder (whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Glycerine, Water, Oligofructose, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Brown Rice Syrup, Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Inulin, Fractionated Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Almond Butter, Turmeric Oleoresin [added For Color), Maltodextrin, Tocopherols (added To Protect Flavor), Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk, Soy And Tree Nut (almond) Ingredients. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat, And Sesame.
Check Pure Protein Lemon Cake Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Lemon Cake Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


