Is Pure Protein Lemon Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- casein
- contains milk, soy, tree nut
- nonfat milk
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- yogurt cultures
- yogurt powder
- natural flavor
- calcium
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Soy Crisps [Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Maltitol Syrup, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Erythritol, Natural Flavor, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Brown Rice Syrup, Water, Canola Oil, Yogurt Powder (Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Sugar, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Turmeric (Color), Ground Almonds, Sucralose, Tocopherols Added to Protect Flavor, Sunflower and/or Soybean Oil. Contains milk, soy, and tree nut (almond) ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes peanuts, tree nuts, egg, wheat, and sesame.
Check Pure Protein Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Lemon Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


