Is Pure Protein Lemon Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- natural flavor
- calcium
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Soy Crisps [Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Maltitol Syrup, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Erythritol, Natural Flavor, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Brown Rice Syrup, Water, Canola Oil, Yogurt Powder (Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Sugar, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Turmeric (Color), Ground Almonds, Sucralose, Tocopherols Added to Protect Flavor, Sunflower and/or Soybean Oil. Contains milk, soy, and tree nut (almond) ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes peanuts, tree nuts, egg, wheat, and sesame.
Check Pure Protein Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Lemon Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


