Is Pure Protein Popped Crisps Hickory Barbecue Flavored Protein Crisps, Hickory Barbecue Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soy protein isolate
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHIP (PEA PROTEIN, LENTIL FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SEASONING (SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MOLASSES POWDER [ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC RICE MALTODEXTRIN], TOMATO POWDER, SALT, PAPRIKA [COLOR], ONION POWDER, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, SOYA, AND/OR CANOLA)
Check Pure Protein Popped Crisps Hickory Barbecue Flavored Protein Crisps, Hickory Barbecue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Popped Crisps Hickory Barbecue Flavored Protein Crisps, Hickory Barbecue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 1 oz
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Snack · Piece


