Is Pure Protein Popped Crisps Sour Cream & Onion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured nonfat milk
- milk
- cream solids
- sour cream
- buttermilk powder
- whey powder
- natural flavor
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chip (Pea Protein, Lentil Flour, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Soy Protein Isolate), Seasoning (Whey Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Soy Protein Isolate, Dehydrated Melon, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Parsley, Sour Cream [Cream Solids, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Safflower, Soybean, And/Or Canola). Contains milk and soy ingredients. Made in a facility that also processes sesame and wheat.
Check Pure Protein Popped Crisps Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Popped Crisps Sour Cream & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


