Is Pureharvest Organic Tamari Soy Sauce 250mL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy beans

organic soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, savory umami flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dressings and dipping sauces. Reviewers note consistent, robust flavor and reliable seasoning performance, praising versatility and bottle convenience, while some mention a pronounced saltiness depending on personal taste and occasional price concerns among shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filterest water, Organic soy beans, sea salt.

Check Pureharvest Organic Tamari Soy Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pureharvest Organic Tamari Soy Sauce 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry