Is Pureharvest Organic Tamari Soy Sauce 250mL Soy Free?

Description
Deep, savory umami flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dressings and dipping sauces. Reviewers note consistent, robust flavor and reliable seasoning performance, praising versatility and bottle convenience, while some mention a pronounced saltiness depending on personal taste and occasional price concerns among shoppers.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy beans
organic soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, savory umami flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dressings and dipping sauces. Reviewers note consistent, robust flavor and reliable seasoning performance, praising versatility and bottle convenience, while some mention a pronounced saltiness depending on personal taste and occasional price concerns among shoppers.
Ingredients
Filterest water, Organic soy beans, sea salt.
Check Pureharvest Organic Tamari Soy Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pureharvest Organic Tamari Soy Sauce 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz.
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Where to buy
Pureharvest Organic Tamari Soy Sauce 250mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


