Is Purely Elizabeth Chocolate Almond Superfood Cereal Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 4 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • coconut
  • organic coconut nectar
  • organic coconut sugar
  • organic coconut oil

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-forward cereal with crunchy clusters and occasional chewy pieces; texture softens when mixed with milk or yogurt. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a yogurt topping. Reviewers note pronounced cocoa notes, satisfying crunch, mixed opinions on sweetness and packaging value, and portion size concerns by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sorghum, organic certified gluten-free oats, almonds, maple syrup, organic coconut oil, organic coconut sugar, organic quinoa, organic coconut nectar, organic dark chocolate chunks (organic cane sugar, organic chocolate liquor, organic cocoa butter, organic vanilla extract), cocoa powder, organic puffed amaranth, sea salt, vanilla extract, organic chia seeds, organic plant-based vitamin D3 (VegD3), vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. Contains: almonds, coconut.

Check Purely Elizabeth Chocolate Almond Superfood Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping