Is Purely Elizabeth Vanilla Chocolate Chip Ancient Grain Granola Vegan?

Description
Vanilla and chocolate notes combine with a crisp, clustered texture, yielding crunchy bites and scattered smaller flakes. People commonly eat it as a breakfast cereal with milk, a topping for yogurt or fruit, or straight from the bag as a quick snack. Texture and flavor remain its defining characteristics overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic chocolate liquor
organic chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Vanilla and chocolate notes combine with a crisp, clustered texture, yielding crunchy bites and scattered smaller flakes. People commonly eat it as a breakfast cereal with milk, a topping for yogurt or fruit, or straight from the bag as a quick snack. Texture and flavor remain its defining characteristics overall.
Ingredients
Organic Gluten-free Oats, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Raw Virgin Coconut Oil, Organic Fair Trade Dark Chocolate Chunks (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Quinoa Flakes, Organic Puffed Amaranth, Organic Chia Seeds, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract. Contains: Coconut.
Check Purely Elizabeth Vanilla Chocolate Chip Ancient Grain Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purely Elizabeth Vanilla Chocolate Chip Ancient Grain Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Purely Elizabeth Vanilla Chocolate Chip Ancient Grain Granola is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule


