Is Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish oil
  • animal fat
  • dried poultry protein
  • including bone
  • chicken
  • skin

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (17%) (including Bone, Meat, Skin), Dried Poultry Protein, Wholegrain Wheat (14%), Animal Fat, Wheat Gluten, Corn Protein Meal, Soya Meal, Pea Protein, Corn Starch, Dried Chicory Root, Corn, Minerals, Digest (with added heat treated Lactobacillus Delbrueckii and Fermentum Powder 0.025%), Yeast, Fish Oil

Check Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy