Is Fancy Feast Grilled Liver & Chicken Cat Food | 85g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna
  • poultry oil
  • poultry meal
  • chicken meat
  • chicken frame
  • lamb liver
  • amino acids

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT GLUTEN; LAMB LIVER; CHICKEN FRAME; CHICKEN MEAT; POULTRY MEAL; THICKENERS; AMINO ACIDS, MINERALS AND VITAMINS; TUNA; POULTRY OIL; SUGARS.

Check Fancy Feast Grilled Liver & Chicken Cat Food | 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Snacking