Is Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- animal fat
- dried poultry protein
- including bone
- chicken
- skin
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (17%) (including Bone, Meat, Skin), Dried Poultry Protein, Wholegrain Wheat (14%), Animal Fat, Wheat Gluten, Corn Protein Meal, Soya Meal, Pea Protein, Corn Starch, Dried Chicory Root, Corn, Minerals, Digest (with added heat treated Lactobacillus Delbrueckii and Fermentum Powder 0.025%), Yeast, Fish Oil
Check Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
SWEET SUE Chunk White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Serenity Kids Range Chicken + Thyme Made With Organic Parsnip and Beet Baby Food, Range Chicken + Thyme Made With Organic Parsnip and Beet
Purina Cat Chow High Protein Dry Cat Food, Complete - 15 lb. Bag
Fancy Feast Grilled Liver & Chicken Cat Food | 85g
Where to buy
Purina ONE Kitten Dry Cat Food Chicken and Wholegrain 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried


