Is Puritan's Pride Probiotic 10 + Vitamin D Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- lactobacillus acidophilus la-14
- lactobacillus acidophilus sd-5659
lactobacillus acidophilus la-14
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Probiotic Blend (10 Billion Live Culture Cfu) Lactobacillus Plantarum 6595, Lactobacillus Paracasei 13434, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus 6594, Lactobacillus Acidophilus Sd-5659, Lactobacillus Acidophilus La-14, Lactobacillus Casei Sd-5842, Lactobacillus Brevis Sd-5676, Lactobacillus Brevis Lbr-35, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Subsp. Bulgaricus Lb-81, Lactobacillus Salivarius Sd-5851.
Check Puritan's Pride Probiotic 10 + Vitamin D against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Puritan's Pride Probiotic 10 + Vitamin D in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


