Is Puritan's Pride Probiotic 10 + Vitamin D Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactobacillus salivarius sd-5851
- lactobacillus acidophilus la-14
- as cholecalciferol
- lactobacillus acidophilus sd-5659
- +1 more
lactobacillus salivarius sd-5851
Dietitian noteE585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Probiotic Blend (10 Billion Live Culture Cfu) Lactobacillus Plantarum 6595, Lactobacillus Paracasei 13434, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus 6594, Lactobacillus Acidophilus Sd-5659, Lactobacillus Acidophilus La-14, Lactobacillus Casei Sd-5842, Lactobacillus Brevis Sd-5676, Lactobacillus Brevis Lbr-35, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Subsp. Bulgaricus Lb-81, Lactobacillus Salivarius Sd-5851.
Check Puritan's Pride Probiotic 10 + Vitamin D against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Puritan's Pride Probiotic 10 + Vitamin D in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


