Is Puritan's Pride Probiotic 10 + Vitamin D Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- as cholecalciferol
- lactobacillus salivarius sd-5851
- vitamin d3
as cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol), Probiotic Blend (10 Billion Live Culture Cfu) Lactobacillus Plantarum 6595, Lactobacillus Paracasei 13434, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus 6594, Lactobacillus Acidophilus Sd-5659, Lactobacillus Acidophilus La-14, Lactobacillus Casei Sd-5842, Lactobacillus Brevis Sd-5676, Lactobacillus Brevis Lbr-35, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Subsp. Bulgaricus Lb-81, Lactobacillus Salivarius Sd-5851.
Check Puritan's Pride Probiotic 10 + Vitamin D against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Puritan's Pride Probiotic 10 + Vitamin D in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


