Is Purity Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat Minimum Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzyme
  • polysorbate 80

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Enzyme.

Check Purity Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat Minimum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Purity Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat Minimum is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackSalad ToppingSandwich Filling