Is Purity Dairy Pure Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured nonfat milk
- milk
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Milk Less Than 1% Of Salt, Food Starch- Modified, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk.
Check Purity Dairy Pure Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purity Dairy Pure Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


