Is Purity Dairy Pure Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- vitamin d3
- mono & diglycerides
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Milk Less Than 1% Of Salt, Food Starch- Modified, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk.
Check Purity Dairy Pure Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purity Dairy Pure Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


