Is Purple Cow Cinnamon Roll Cinnamon Ice Cream With Sticky Bun Dough Pieces & a Frosting Swirl, Cinnamon Roll Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, STICKY BUN DOUGH PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM OIL, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], WATER, CINNAMON, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), FROSTING SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CINNAMON BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CINNAMON, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR.

Check Purple Cow Cinnamon Roll Cinnamon Ice Cream With Sticky Bun Dough Pieces & a Frosting Swirl, Cinnamon Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go